The 4th Symposium on Redesigning Student Learning Experience (RSLEIHE)
The 4th Symposium on Redesigning Student Learning Experience
in Higher Education
Co-creating the Future of Education
The award scheme Redesigning Student Learning Experience in Higher Education(RSLEIHE) was initiated by the Hong Kong Branch of Higher Education Research and Development Society of Australasia (HERDSA) in 2017. With its main theme as Co-creating the Future of Education, this 4th Symposium is co-organised by the HERDSA Hong Kong Branch, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong Baptist University and The University of Hong Kong.
In this Symposium, 16 shortlisted student project teams from 7 local institutions will present their projects on the following four sub-themes:
Date: 24 February 2024 (Saturday)
Time: 1:30 – 5:35 pm (Registration will start at 1:00 pm)
Venue: Dr Hari Harilela Lecture Theatre (WLB103), The Wing Lung Bank Building for Business Studies, Shaw Campus, Hong Kong Baptist University
All individuals interested in this event are welcome to attend, with the registration information provided below:
Registration link: https://chtl-bu.hkbu.edu.hk/regworkshop/reg_herdsa2024.php
Registration period: 31 Jan – 18 Feb (on a first-come, first-served basis)
To learn more about the RSLEIHE 2023 projects, you can watch their pitching videos at: https://herdsahk.edublogs.org/
For any inquiries, please contact: [email protected] / [email protected]
Programme Rundown
Date: | 24 February 2024 (Saturday) |
Time: | 1:30 – 5:35 pm |
Venue: | Dr Hari Harilela Lecture Theatre (WLB103), The Wing Lung Bank Building for Business Studies, Shaw Campus, Hong Kong Baptist University |
Registration 1:00 – 1:30 pm (30 mins) | |
Opening Ceremony 1:30 – 1:55 pm (20 mins) | |
1:30 – 1:35 pm | Welcome Speech Dr Albert CHAU, Vice-President (Teaching and Learning), HKBU |
1:35 – 1:40 pm | Opening Speech Prof Kogi NAIDOO, HERDSA President |
1:40 – 1:45pm | Announcement of the Establishment of Community of Practice for Student Partnership Dr Beatrice CHU, Project Team |
1:45 – 1:55pm | Group Photo |
Presentation Sessions 1 & 2 1:55 – 3:20 pm (85 mins) | |
Presentation Session 1 – Sub-theme: Curriculum Design/Development | |
1:55 – 2:05pm | Students-as-Transdisciplinary Collaborators: Addressing the Global Challenges of “What-We-Wear” Team 2309 TSE Cheuk Hang Jason, CHAN Lok Yan Kary, LEE Nim Ching Nicole, YIN Zhuonan Gibson Advisers: HO Glos, LEUNG Ka Ying Katrina Hong Kong Baptist University |
2:05 – 2:15pm | Students as Co-Designers – Formalising Student-Educator Partnerships in Curriculum and Pedagogy Co-Creation Team 2310 CHAN Hei Man Winson, NG Ka Yu Justin, LEE Ka Ching Adviser: KHONG Mei Li The University of Hong Kong |
2:15 – 2:25pm | Students-as-Partners Co-Constructed Assessment Rubrics in Nursing Education Team 2317 CHAN Man Yuet, MAK Shun Hei Anastasia, CHAN Kin Fung Adviser: POON P.W. Rebecca The University of Hong Kong |
Presentation Session 2 – Sub-theme: Generic Skills/Holistic Competences | |
2:30 – 2:40pm | Modular Educational Escape Rooms: A Scalable Pedagogy for Learning Enhancement Team 2311 LOUIE Yee Lam, FONG Lauren Ya Wen, LIN Tienlan Charlotte Advisers: SEE Christopher, LEE Sau Wa Joyce The Chinese University of Hong Kong |
2:40 – 2:50pm | Novel Collaborative “Faculty-Student Association” Model for Flexible, Sustainable, and Perpetual Undergraduate Research Opportunities Team 2312 HO Tsi Lok Robert, HUNG Yuet Yi Charmaine, LING Yan Pui Matthew Adviser: CHAN Yau Kei The University of Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong |
2:50 – 3:00pm | Empowering Pre-Service Teachers: Digital Global Citizenship Education for Self-Directed Learning Team 2314 ZHENG Yuhao, WANG Qiya Adviser: KWOK Lai Yin The Education University of Hong Kong |
3:00 – 3:10pm | Empowering Future Healthcare Professionals: Near-Peer Teaching Program on Telemedicine Communication Team 2315 XIAO Ailin, WONG Kwan Tung Teenie Advisers: CHEUNG Ho Hung Billy, YEUNG Pui Ning Pauline The University of Hong Kong |
3:10 – 3:20pm | Promoting Inter-Cultural Communication and Cultural Competency in Healthcare Students Team 2320 FUNG Xavier C C, FUNG Timothy K H, CHEUNG Michael K Y Advisers: LEUNG Ben H Y, NGAI Shirley P C The Hong Kong Polytechnic University |
Refreshment Break 3:20 – 3:40 pm (20 mins) | |
Presentation Sessions 3 & 4 3:40 – 5:05 pm (85 mins) | |
Presentation Session 3 – Sub-theme: Technology-Assisted Learning | |
3:40 – 3:50pm | Present AR Team 2301 MA Po Hin, HO Pak Yin Scholes, DUNG Siu Nam, WONG Chik On Adviser: KWOK Yu Ho, LUI Wa Hong The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Shatin) |
3:50 – 4:00pm | Personalized Learning: Developing an Adaptive Learning System to Improve Student Performance Team 2302 CHUNG Ming Fai, WONG Ka Man Adviser: LUI Rachel Ka Wai The University of Hong Kong |
4:00 – 4:10pm | Learning League – Enhancing University Students’ Teaching Experience with Educational AI Technology Team 2305 NG Yu Hong, CHEUNG Tin Nga Adviser: HO Sze Han The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology |
4:10 – 4:20pm | Developing a Generative AI Specialized Chatbot for a Freshman English Written Assignment Team 2307 HU Xinyue, GINNI Vishal, ZHENG Zian, LAM Pok Yu Adviser: WANG Simon Hong Kong Baptist University |
Presentation Session 4 – Sub-theme: Community Engagement | |
4:25 – 4:35pm | EQUAL: Gamification in Medical Education – Promoting Healthcare Inequality and Cultivating Empathy Team 2304 LIM Yat Chun, CHAN Yik Hin, NG Hei Yue, WONG Sik Yu Merilyn Advisers: LUK Po Ling Pauline, KHONG Mei Li The University of Hong Kong |
4:35 – 4:45pm | Financial Literacy for Students, by Students Team 2308 IP Sze Nga, CUI Wenqi, HE Lewei Adviser: GUERRA Archimedes David Hong Kong Baptist University |
4:45 – 4:55pm | A Brew in Time: The Hong Kong Milk Tea Legacy through a Visual Novel Team 2316 ADZUARA Bianca Nadine Remot, TANG Cheuk Lam Maggie, HTOO Naw Deborah Moo Gay, KONG Christian Adviser: WANG Simon Hong Kong Baptist University |
4:55 – 5:05pm | The Project Clinic Team 2303 LIU Xinyao, GURR Sien Kay Adviser: WOO Esther The University of Hong Kong |
Break for Judging Panel Discussion/Scoring for People’s Choice Award 5:05 – 5:20 pm (15 mins) | |
Awards Presentation Ceremony 5:20 – 5:35 pm (15 mins) | |
5:20 – 5:30pm | Awards Presentation Ceremony |
5:30 – 5:35pm | Closing Speech Dr Anna KWAN, Chair, HERDSA Hong Kong Branch |